Regular Activities Schedule 
Meeting Schedule 
Class TitleLeaderTimeLocation
AerobicsSis. Brenda Brown-MorrisMondays @ 7:00 p.m.Fellowship Hall
Carmel Empowerment4th Tuesday (Quarterly) @ 6:30 p.m.3rd Floor in Carmel Empowerment Center
Children & Youth MinistrySis. Priscilla Johnson-White3rd Tuesday @ 6:00 p.m.Multi-Purpose Room
Children's ChurchSis. Priscilla Johnson-White2nd Thursday @ 7:00 p.m.Multi-Purpose Room
Christian EducationRev. Juanita Armistead3rd Monday @ 6:30 p.m.Multi-Purpose Room
Church School StaffDeaconess Dorothy Sibert2nd Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m.Multi-Purpose Room
Deaconess MinistryDeaconess Vicky Maddox1st Saturday @ 10:00 a.m.Sanctuary
Deacons MinistryDeacon Bettie Gentry2nd Saturday @ 12:00 noonMulti-Purpose Room
Karate for KidsSis. Priscilla Johnson-WhiteTuesdays @ 6:00 p.m.Fellowship Hall
LoCaSha MinistryDeaconess Marian Levy4th Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m.Women's Fellowship Bible Class
Men's MinistryBro. Gaither Beard4th Sunday @ 12:00 noonWomen's Fellowship Bible Class
Missionary MinistryDeaconess Alberta Mixon4th Saturday @ 12 noonMulti-Purpose Room
Praise Team "Angels of InspirationSis. Sigourney Miles2nd &4th Saturday @ 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.Sanctuary
Praise Team Sis. Romonia Miles2nd & 3rd Saturday @ 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.Sanctuary
Prayer CommissionDeacon George P. Armistead III1st Thursday @ 6:30 p.m.Women's Fellowship Bible Class
Prayer RoomDeacon George P. Armistead IIITuesdays @ 12:00 n - 1:00 p.m. & Thursdays @ 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.Prayer Room
Senior's MinistryRev. Juanita Armistead3rd Wednesday @ 1:30 p.m.Fellowship Hall
Soup KitchenDeaconess Ministry2nd Saturday @ 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.Fellowship Hall
Trustee MinistryTrustee Berkeley Davis1st Tuesday @ 5:30 p.m.Multi-Purpose Room
Women's CafeSis. Bertha Taylor4th Sunday (Quarterly) After Morning WorshipFellowship Hall
Women's Ministry MeetingSis. Bertha Taylor4th Saturday @ 10:00 a.m.Multi-Purpose Room
Young Adults Ministry MeetingSis. Jovonni Armstead1st Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m.Fellowship Hall

Class Title: Aerobics
Leader: Sis. Brenda Brown-Morris
Time: Mondays @ 7:00 p.m.
Location: Fellowship Hall
Details: Physical Fitness Class & Health Wellness

top

Class Title: Carmel Empowerment
Leader: 
Time: 4th Tuesday (Quarterly) @ 6:30 p.m.
Location: 3rd Floor in Carmel Empowerment Center
Details: Economic, educational, health, family, leadership and cultural structures and institutions Empowerment to transform the society and the world.

top

Class Title: Children & Youth Ministry
Leader: Sis. Priscilla Johnson-White
Time: 3rd Tuesday @ 6:00 p.m.
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To religiously educate, nurture and empower our young people for the work of the ministry.

top

Class Title: Children's Church
Leader: Sis. Priscilla Johnson-White
Time: 2nd Thursday @ 7:00 p.m.
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To provide training and development to children for the purpose of leading the congregation through worship service.

top

Class Title: Christian Education
Leader: Rev. Juanita Armistead
Time: 3rd Monday @ 6:30 p.m.
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To equip the saints, making the gospel relevant for a contemporary world.

top

Class Title: Church School Staff
Leader: Deaconess Dorothy Sibert
Time: 2nd Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m.
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To offer simple yet creative teaching and learning experiences whereby students grow in their reglationship with God, their understanding of the Bible and its implication for their Christian life.

top

Class Title: Deaconess Ministry
Leader: Deaconess Vicky Maddox
Time: 1st Saturday @ 10:00 a.m.
Location: Sanctuary
Details: To work for the extension of the grownth of the Kingdom of God and to assist the Pastor in the welfare and work of the ministry of the church.

top

Class Title: Deacons Ministry
Leader: Deacon Bettie Gentry
Time: 2nd Saturday @ 12:00 noon
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To work for the extension of the grownth of the Kingdom of God and to assist the Pastor in the welfare and work of the ministry of the church.

top

Class Title: Karate for Kids
Leader: Sis. Priscilla Johnson-White
Time: Tuesdays @ 6:00 p.m.
Location: Fellowship Hall
Details: 

top

Class Title: LoCaSha Ministry
Leader: Deaconess Marian Levy
Time: 4th Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m.
Location: Women's Fellowship Bible Class
Details: LoCaSha (Loving, Caring and Sharing): To provide counseling, advice, spiritual and financial support to our church family and community.

top

Class Title: Men's Ministry
Leader: Bro. Gaither Beard
Time: 4th Sunday @ 12:00 noon
Location: Women's Fellowship Bible Class
Details: To promote brotherhood in the body of Christ and evangelize throughout the church and community.

top

Class Title: Missionary Ministry
Leader: Deaconess Alberta Mixon
Time: 4th Saturday @ 12 noon
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To carry out missionary efforts in the spirit of God's love and mercy both communitively and internationally, and offer opportunities for others to become aware of missions.

top

Class Title: Praise Team "Angels of Inspiration
Leader: Sis. Sigourney Miles
Time: 2nd &4th Saturday @ 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Location: Sanctuary
Details: To glorify God through artistic forms of creative movement, visual drama and literary art.

top

Class Title: Praise Team
Leader: Sis. Romonia Miles
Time: 2nd & 3rd Saturday @ 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 p.m.
Location: Sanctuary
Details: To glorify God through artistic forms of creative movement, visual drama and literary art.

top

Class Title: Prayer Commission
Leader: Deacon George P. Armistead III
Time: 1st Thursday @ 6:30 p.m.
Location: Women's Fellowship Bible Class
Details: Leading the congregation in the ministry of prayer by providing private and corporate prayer opportunities.

top

Class Title: Prayer Room
Leader: Deacon George P. Armistead III
Time: Tuesdays @ 12:00 n - 1:00 p.m. & Thursdays @ 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Location: Prayer Room
Details: To lead the Mount Carmel family to becoming a praying church.

top

Class Title: Senior's Ministry
Leader: Rev. Juanita Armistead
Time: 3rd Wednesday @ 1:30 p.m.
Location: Fellowship Hall
Details: To create and provide an environment that will spiritually enrich and address the concerns of Senior Citizens.

top

Class Title: Soup Kitchen
Leader: Deaconess Ministry
Time: 2nd Saturday @ 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Location: Fellowship Hall
Details: To plan and prepare wholesome nutritious food for the community.

top

Class Title: Trustee Ministry
Leader: Trustee Berkeley Davis
Time: 1st Tuesday @ 5:30 p.m.
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To hold in trust and supervise all properties, finances, projects and visions belonging to the church.

top

Class Title: Women's Cafe
Leader: Sis. Bertha Taylor
Time: 4th Sunday (Quarterly) After Morning Worship
Location: Fellowship Hall
Details: Food & Fellowship sponsored by the Women's Ministry.

top

Class Title: Women's Ministry Meeting
Leader: Sis. Bertha Taylor
Time: 4th Saturday @ 10:00 a.m.
Location: Multi-Purpose Room
Details: To promote sisterhood in the body of Christ. To enhance prayer life and to evangelize throughout the church, and community through a systematic plan of salvation.

top

Class Title: Young Adults Ministry Meeting
Leader: Sis. Jovonni Armstead
Time: 1st Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m.
Location: Fellowship Hall
Details: To provide spiritual, economic, social and educational ministries for young adults engaging present day realities. Providing opportunities for a wholesome functioning community.

top

    Site Mailing List  Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 
    Empowerment for Ministry
    The Mount Carmel Baptist Church

    3200 East Broad Street | Richmond, Virginia | PH: (804) 226-1172